Website Manager

Monona Grove / McFarland Wrestling Club

News Detail

17

Feb, 2019

Sectional Results For MGM

WIAA D1 Sect. @ Elkhorn Area Results for Monona Grove/McFarland

106

Evan Rettkowski (19-18) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Joey Showalter (Elkhorn Area/Faith Ch.) 27-21 won by major decision over Evan Rettkowski (Monona Grove/McFarland) 19-18 (MD 13-2)

113

Cole Weaver (27-17) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Payton Jacobson (Elkhorn Area/Faith Ch.) 37-7 won by major decision over Cole Weaver (Monona Grove/McFarland) 27-17 (MD 9-1)

120

Ignacio Gatica (14-14) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Jake Stritesky (Badger) 39-1 won by tech fall over Ignacio Gatica (Monona Grove/McFarland) 14-14 (TF-1.5 1:55 (16-1))

145

Zachary Gunderson (38-9) placed 4th and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Zachary Gunderson (Monona Grove/McFarland) 38-9 won by fall over Aiden Romack (Janesville Craig) 25-15 (Fall 1:01)
  • Championship Bracket - Luke Mechler (Stoughton) 49-3 won by tech fall over Zachary Gunderson (Monona Grove/McFarland) 38-9 (TF-1.5 4:56 (24-9))
  • 3rd Place Match - Kolten Blome (Watertown) 33-16 won by fall over Zachary Gunderson (Monona Grove/McFarland) 38-9 (Fall 2:34)

170

Tysen White (28-17) placed 4th and scored 6.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Tysen White (Monona Grove/McFarland) 28-17 won by decision over Devyn Miller (Milton) 25-18 (Dec 6-3)
  • Championship Bracket - Brandt Spilde (Stoughton) 32-10 won by decision over Tysen White (Monona Grove/McFarland) 28-17 (Dec 5-1)
  • 3rd Place Match - Louis Jones (Fort Atkinson) 31-16 won by decision over Tysen White (Monona Grove/McFarland) 28-17 (Dec 6-1)

285

Kristian Schlicht (23-15) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Championship Bracket - Keeanu Benton (Janesville Craig) 39-1 won by fall over Kristian Schlicht (Monona Grove/McFarland) 23-15 (Fall 1:12)